Privacy, Website and Social Media Notice

Privacy Policy

Synexus Clinical Research Limited and its subsidiary companies (“Synexus”) are a commercial group providing clinical trial, marketing and recruitment services for pharmaceutical and clinical research organisations.  In addition we also provide a small range of private healthcare services direct to members of the public.  This privacy, website and social media notice (“Notice”) sets out how Synexus Clinical Research Limited and its subsidiary companies around the world use and protect the information you provide when you use our websites, contact us direct, visit our clinics or use social media involving Synexus.

Terms of Use

The terms and conditions contained within this Notice apply to members of the public, patients, clients and employees who interact with Synexus, provide their personal information, use Synexus websites, and/or social media channels such as blogs, wikis, social networking websites (eg Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn), podcasts, forums, message, boards, or comment on Synexus or its web-articles.

Furthermore by providing your personal information to us or by visiting, registering on, accessing, reviewing and/or otherwise using our websites and/or social media, including the information and content within, you accept without limitation or qualification the following terms and conditions of use as outlined within this Notice.

Please read and review the Notice in its entirety before providing your personal information or using our website/s or social media channel/s.  If you do not agree to these terms then we ask you not use or access Synexus related websites or social media channels.  In the event you have already provided your personal information to Synexus and you would like us to cease processing your personal data, then you can do so at any time by contacting your local Synexus office.  A listing of our sites can be found at www.synexus.com.

By accessing or using our website or social media channels it will constitute your agreement to all of the terms and conditions laid out in this Notice and you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Synexus, and its subsidiaries/affiliated/contracted entities, employees, contracted physicians, other health care professionals, contractors and shareholders from and against all liabilities, losses, expenses, damages and costs (including attorney fees) resulting from any violation by you of the terms of use contained within this Notice.

Synexus reserves the right to revise this Notice from time to time and post an amended Notice.  We recommend you check this page periodically to ensure you are happy with any changes.  Your continued interaction with Synexus and/or use of our websites or social media channels will be deemed acceptance and agreement to any changed terms and conditions.  This Notice is effective from 01 May 2015.

Privacy

What Personal Information Does Synexus Collect?

You can access all of the pages on Synexus websites without giving us any personal information.  However, should you choose to “register your interest” with us on-line, your personal information will be transferred and stored on the website server (which managed and hosted by a third party provider) and then transferred to Synexus and stored on our central database.  Please also note that if you register your interest in a clinical trial or any of our private patient services, your information may also be temporarily held by our local contracted Contact Centre’s or on their database (up to a maximum of 3 months) to enable them to contact you on behalf of Synexus in order to discuss your interest.

Potential Clinical Trial Participants or Private Patients:

If you have expressed an interest in participating in one of our studies then the information we collect through the registration process may include information relating to your country of origin, name, date of birth, gender, marital status, race/ethnic origin, address, contact information (including email address and your preferences for how we contact you), national insurance number, your physical or mental health history, lifestyle information/interests, healthcare provider, number of dependants, family history, medications that you are currently on (prescribed and over the counter) and interests.  There will be some fields which are compulsory to complete (eg contact details) in order to take your interest further and other fields may be optional.

Talent Recruitment:

If you express an interest in joining Synexus and wish to register on our on-line talent recruitment platform then the information we collect may include information relating to your name, address, contact information (including email address and contact preferences), education and employment history and can you choose to also upload your resume/curriculum vitae.

Synexus Employees:

If you are an employee of Synexus then the information we collect may include information relating to your name, address, contact information (including email address and contact preferences), education employment history, medical conditions, bank and pension details and any other information needed to administer your employment at Synexus.  Employees can upload or update their own personal information via the Cascade platform or your local Synexus Human Resources department.

Synexus Vendors and Clients:

If you are a client or supplier of Synexus then the information we collect may include information relating to your director/s and employee names, business address, contact information (including email address), financial details, relevant commercial information and this information when provided by you will be saved on Synexus system.

Consent:

By completing and submitting personal data via the on-line registration platforms or when submitting direct to a Synexus representative, you are consenting to your information being processed and stored in a central location by the Synexus group of companies and we will manage your data as set out in this Notice and local data protection law.

Synexus will ask for your consent at the point of collecting any new personal or sensitive personal information you provide.  If at any time you would like Synexus to cease processing your information then please contact your local Synexus office or alternatively the contact details stated at the end of this Notice.

Who Might Have Access To My Personal Information?

Synexus employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate some of our Services/operations from time to time.  Access to your personal and sensitive information is restricted to authorised Synexus personnel and those contracted third parties acting on behalf of Synexus on a ‘need to know basis’.  Contracted third parties include the Synexus Contact Centres, Medical Consultants, IT Contractors, email management suppliers, website hosts, campaign monitoring analysis companies, mailing houses, survey companies and taxi companies.  The amount of information shared with these parties is limited to what they need to know in order to perform the function they provide.

In respect of Synexus employees’ personal data, third parties such as payroll companies, pension companies, health companies, legal advisors, corporate head office, etc, may be provided with some of your personal information.

All third parties acting on behalf of Synexus are obligated not to disclose the information or use it for any other purpose than the services they provide. Synexus performs appropriate due diligence on all third party vendors used and ensure return or deletion of all personal information upon completion of their services.

Synexus representatives only have access to your personal and/or sensitive personal information (eg your medical history) where it is relevant for them to do so.  This information, where possible, will remain anonymised using a unique identifier within the database, including when analysing trends or running reports on demographics.  Names and addresses would be used by staff members and contracted third party taxi companies for arranging the likes of transportation or by mailing houses, if sending out appointment letters and/or promotional/health information on Synexus’ behalf.

If you enrol onto a clinical study, your information may also be made available to authorised sponsor company representatives and both clinical trial volunteers and private healthcare patient’s information may be made available to regulatory authorities for data verification and audit purposes however we will obtain your written consent to this when you attend one of our clinics.  Furthermore, in the interests of good medical care, Synexus may also share information with your General Practitioner where appropriate to do so (eg any abnormal results or in the situation where you need referral for primary medical care).

No other third parties will be given access to your personal or sensitive personal information unless we are required to disclose personal data as required by law, subpoena or other legal process with a legal right to access such information.

Synexus does not collect, sell, rent, or otherwise distribute email addresses or any other personal information. We also do not solicit or collect any emails unless you make a request for reuse of our content or advertising enquiries or other general enquiry.  All discussions by email or phone are completely confidential to Synexus unless we obtain your consent to treat them otherwise.

What Synexus does with Information Gathered?

Clinical Trial Participant Information:

If you are interested in participating in a clinical trial, the information you provide when registering on-line or over the telephone will then be expanded upon to determine your suitability and to ensure we are able to give you the best possible care available.  Synexus uses the information gathered to respond to you enquiry, inform you about upcoming clinical trials that may be suitable or of interest to you, arrange appointments to attend our clinic, assess trends in therapy areas around the demographic areas of our clinical research sites, and to periodically send promotional communications about upcoming clinical trials or other health related information.  With your permission, Synexus may also contact you to participate in patient insight surveys to help us improve our services and we may also use the information to customize our promotional materials and websites according to people’s interests.

When you update a “general medical questionnaire” and press the submit button, your information is emailed to a controlled holding address managed by Synexus.  The information you provide is then inputted into our secure Synexus database by Synexus or its contracted Contact Centre.  These storage points are managed in accordance with the data Protection Act 1998 and local privacy and data protection law.

Synexus will hold your information on it’s database for a maximum of 7 years unless you participate in a clinical trial, update your consent for us to hold your personal data longer, or you ask for us to remove your details from our active database.

Private Patient Information:

If you contact Synexus for the purpose of undertaking private health screening or other private medical services then Synexus will use the information gathered to arrange appointments, provide details of results, record and retain the results, and we will use anonymised data for the purpose of statistics and analysing trends.  With your permission, Synexus may also contact you to participate in patient insight surveys and keep you informed of upcoming studies that might be of interest to you.

When you submit information online your information is emailed to a controlled holding address managed by Synexus.  The information you provide is then inputted into our secure Synexus database by Synexus or its contracted Contact Centre.  These storage points are managed in accordance with the data Protection Act 1998 and any applicable local privacy and data protection law.

Telephone Submissions:

When you submit personal information over the telephone the information you provide is then inputted into our Contact Centre and central Synexus database.  These storage points are managed in accordance with the data Protection Act 1998 and local privacy and data protection regulations.  Synexus will hold your information on its database for a maximum of 7 years unless you participate in a clinical trial, update your consent for us to hold your personal data, or you ask for us to remove your details from our active database.

Newsletter Requests:

For those people who request a newsletter and indicate the conditions / therapy areas that you are interested in, the information you submit is emailed to a controlled holding address managed by Synexus.  The information you provide is then inputted into a third party programme that is used to design, send and monitor the email that we have sent to you.  This programme complies fully with the Data Protection Act and you are able to opt out of receiving these newsletters at any time.

Talent Recruitment:

If you are interested in working at Synexus then the information you provide when registering on-line or over the telephone or via post will be used to determine your suitability for the role and also to contact you in respect of your application.

When you submit information online via our applicant tracking system the information you provide is uploaded onto our secured database which is managed and hosted by a third party provider on behalf of Synexus.  Synexus cannot control the protection and privacy of any information whilst being transferred from your personal computer to our secure database and cannot be held responsible for the transfer process.  However, the storage point itself is managed in accordance with the data Protection Act 1998 and any local privacy laws in the country of submission.  Please read the Privacy Policy on the applicant tracking system before submitting your information and confirming your agreement to the Privacy Policy and Synexus retaining your personal details.

Synexus Employees:

Any information provided by Synexus employees is processed to administer your employment at Synexus and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and local privacy and data protection regulations.

Synexus Vendors and Clients:

If you are a client or supplier of Synexus then the information we collect may be shared within the Synexus corporate group or contracted third parties on a need to know basis (eg third parties conducting surveys or audits on behalf of Synexus). We will have appropriate confidentiality arrangements or contracts in place prior to sharing sensitive information. .

General:

Your personal contact details may be used by Synexus and/or our third party Contact Centres to contact you by phone, email or text and to arrangement registration and/or appointments.  We may also use your information to post or email letters or materials that we believe may be of interest to you and/or to respond to any queries or complaints that you may have.

Occasionally Synexus is approached by third parties such as academic institutions, patient support groups, and/or NHS providers, for information and to enable them to contact you direct about services that may be of benefit to you.  No such information would ever be provided to a third party not involved in the implementation of the Synexus services without your prior permission.  This consent would be requested in writing by us in advance of any information being released and your completed and signed consent form would detail who the information was going to and for what purpose.

Synexus cannot control the protection and privacy of any information whilst being transferred from your personal computer to our secure holding address and consequently cannot be held responsible for the transfer of information process.

Synexus Websites and Social Media

This section is intended to help members of the public and Synexus employees make appropriate decisions about their use of social media.  This section sets out how Synexus uses social media and the procedures and terms we follow when engaging with users who interact with us via social media.  It also sets out the terms and conditions for members of the public and Synexus employees as users of Synexus websites and social media channels.

Content

The content of Synexus’ websites and social media channels are intended for a worldwide audience.  The content shared by Synexus online may relate to activities that are not available or accessible in every country and consequently if you have any specific enquires then please contact your local Synexus office.

The clinical research industry is highly regulated and involves the processing of sensitive and confidential information. There may be restrictions on what information Synexus can share and whilst we aim to engage publicly through our websites and social media channels, we remain fully committed to upholding the privacy of our patients, clients, suppliers and employees.

We will not disclose information which we have a contractual or legal obligation to protect, nor will we disclose your personal details without your permission unless we are required to by law, subpoena or other legal process. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this Notice and local privacy and data protection law.

All information and material provided on our websites or social media channels is not intended to replace professional medical care and advice.  Should you have any questions or concern regarding any aspect of your health or wellbeing you should always check with your doctor, health visitor or professional medical advisor.

We may include a variety of information and content on our websites or social media channels including opinions, articles, data, references, interactive community tools and advertising.  We may also provide general information relating to medical and/or healthcare conditions, their treatment and healthcare services.  Additionally physicians and other healthcare professions and members of the medical, clinical research or healthcare community may contribute such information and articles.

The views expressed by third parties placing content or comments or blogs is purely opinion of those individuals writing their views, opinions, suggestions, tips and ideas and are not necessarily representative of the views of Synexus or its employees.  We are not in a position to verify any or all information that is presented and we do not warrant that such information is true and accurate.

Followers of Synexus social media channels can expect the following types of content:

Study alerts
News
Events
White papers
Photographs
Videos
Job opportunities
Invitations to provide feedback
When Synexus uploads content onto a website or social media channel, we will ensure we either own the content or have a licence that allows us to use it.  If Synexus, or one of our employees as part of his/her job, created the content, then Synexus shall own that content and will be free to do what we chose with it.  In the event the content was created by a third party, Synexus will obtain that third party’s permission, to avoid infringing their copyright or other intellectual property rights.

Where content on websites or social media is clearly dated, it is reasonable for a reader to expect that such content is only accurate as of that date and Synexus shall have no obligation to update it.  However, historic content may be permanently removed at Synexus’ discretion and the Synexus Global Social Media Strategist is responsible for considering how and when Synexus monitors, updates or removes social media content on an ongoing basis.

Important Information

Whilst we hope you find Synexus social media information interesting, it is not intended to diagnose a health problem, disease or condition or for selecting a specific course or method of treatment, nor discuss other companies’ medicines, or report medical conditions or side effects associated investigational or marketed products.

Synexus information and content is provided for general, informational, and educational purposes only and must not be used to substitute professional advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a physician or other qualified and licensed healthcare advisor or medical professional, or replace person to person examination and consultation.

If you participate in blogs, wikis, social networking websites, podcasts, forums, message, boards, or comments on web-articles via Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, etc, and share content, or import a blog or other content, you should be aware that any information you choose to disclose can be read, collected and used in forums, developers and other third parties.  Synexus is not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these forums.  Some content may be public and searchable on the internet and other third parties may have copied and used the information you have shared.

It is also important for you to not that when you enter data on social media sites (eg Facebook and Twitter) Synexus has no control over the security of it or location of those servers where the data you entered sits.

Synexus Social Media Channels

Synexus currently has active Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube social media channels and an interactive website. We endeavour to answer questions or reply to comments posted whenever possible during office hours. We will always try to answer comments within two working days.  Comments on Synexus social media channels will be moderated and removed if they convene the Synexus Comments Moderation policy.

Engagement

Synexus teams and individuals do not post anonymously and we will always identify ourselves as official representatives of Synexus and we will also encourage staff to share content through their personal social media channels to increase reach.

We may occasionally use some automation (such as tools which generate links to our website) but this method will not dominate the way we post messages.  We endeavour to engage with people personally in real time, during office hours as previously mentioned.

Our social engagement may include supplying information, or answering questions. This engagement is intended to complement our other communication channels such as radio and television.  Engagement within any online channel does not imply official Synexus endorsement of that channel nor the material it contains.

When we post, we are very keen to have users’ feedback and engagement.  However we cannot promise to answer every question that is asked or address every issue raised.  If a number of questions or comments are received on a similar topic they may be replied to collectively rather than on an individual basis.

When Synexus posts detailed information, we will typically provide links to copies of the relevant material on the Synexus website.  This is to provide assurance to readers that the material is genuine and comes from Synexus.

Synexus will endeavour to post and update social media regularly.  Messages and information posted on social media websites can remain for months and years to come, which means each individual needs to be responsible for ensuring their own communications are accurate, clear, fair and not misleading.

Resource

Synexus social media accounts are managed by the Access To Patients (ATP) and Human Resources (HR) teams and Global Social Media Strategist on behalf of Synexus.

The ATP team and HR are responsible for sourcing and publishing content on social networks, coordinating replies to incoming messages and monitoring Synexus social media channels.  The publishing of content may also be delegated to other relevant individuals and teams within Synexus.

We recognise the importance of social media in shaping public opinion about or company, our services, clinics, studies, employees, partners, sponsors and volunteer patients.  We also recognise the importance of our employees joining in and helping shape the conversation and direction through interaction on social media.

All staff and associates that are active on social media are encouraged to follow Synexus social media channels, and share content that is published by Synexus via their own channels in order to increase reach and amplify the conversation.

The ATP team and HR update and monitor Synexus social media accounts during office hours; 9am – 5pm Monday to Friday.  Social media services may occasionally be unavailable and Synexus will not be required to provide updating or monitoring service in this situation.

Use of Synexus Social Media Channels by Members of the Public:

This section outlines the standards for members of the public to observe when interacting with or about Synexus via social media channels and the circumstances in which Synexus shall monitor your use and the action it may take in respect of breaches of this Notice.

You may use, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website or social media channel for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms of use.  You must not:

Use our website or Social Media channels to report any medical concerns about your trial participation, for example any potential side effects to study medications that you are taking. Any concerns should be reported to your study doctor immediately using the information given to you by your Research Physician as part of your introduction to the study and your ongoing engagement with the study doctors and nurses.

Republish material from website/s (including republication on another website);
Sell, rent or sub-license material from the Synexus websites;
Show any material from the website in public;
Reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;
Edit or otherwise modify any material on our website or produced by Synexus; or
Redistribute material from this website (except for contents specifically and expressly made available for redistribution).
Any material you submit to our websites or social media channels for whatever purpose, you do so granting Synexus worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media.  You also grant to us the right to sub-license these rights.

Synexus Comments Moderation Policy

Submitted social media comments will be moderated and will either be removed or not responded to, depending on the channel, if they:

Do not provide a constructive dialogue on the work of Synexus;
Infringe any right of confidence, right of privacy, or right under data protection legislation of others;
Contain indecent or abusive or inappropriate language that is aimed at Synexus, our staff or followers, or any other body or person;
Upload or post content that infringes a third party’s rights, including intellectual property rights;
Constitute negligent advice or contain any negligent statement;
Constitute an incitement to commit a crime;
Advertises commercial products and/or events;
If you post a statement of defamatory nature or libellously or maliciously false;
Make a false or biased reviews of products and / or services which can cause serious reputational damage or if you are the product owner or service provider, may also leave you in breach of the Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008 and the Business Protection from Misleading Marketing Regulations 2008;
Constitute spam; or
Cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any person.
Your user content must be appropriate, civil, tasteful and in accord with generally accepted standards of etiquette and behaviour on the internet.  You must not use our website to link to any website or web page containing material that would, were it posted on our website or social media channels, breach the provision of these terms.

Without prejudice to our other rights under the terms of use, if you breach these terms of use in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms of use in any way, Synexus may:

(a)   send you one or more formal warnings;

(b)   temporarily suspend your access to the website and/or social media channels;

(c)   permanently prohibit you from accessing the website or social media channels;

(d)   block computers using your IP address from accessing the website;

(e)   contact your internet services provider and request that they block your access to the website and/or social media channel;

(f)    bring court proceedings against you for breach of contract or otherwise;

(g)   suspend and/or delete your account with the website; and/or

(h)   delete and/or edit any or all of your user generated content.

Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation creating and/or using a different account).

You acknowledge that some of the information published on our websites or Synexus social media channels is submitted by users, and that we do not usually review, approve or edit such information.  We do not warrant the completeness or accuracy of information published, nor do we commit to ensuring that the website or media channels remain available or that the content is kept up to date.

You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our office and employees and you accept that we are a limited liability entity and agree that you will not bring any claim personally against individual officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or Synexus media channels or these terms.  This will not limit or exclude the liability of Synexus for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees.

You agreed to the publication of comments, reviews, and/or feedback relating to you, by others, on our website or social media channels.  You acknowledge that such comments, reviews and/or feedback may be critical or defamatory; and you agree to not hold Synexus liable in respect of any such comments, reviews and/or feedback, irrespective of whether Synexus are aware or ought to have been aware of such comments, reviews and/or feedback.

Please note that if you post an untrue statement onto a website about another person, you could be liable for defamation.  A statement is defamatory if it tends to lower the claimant in the estimation of right-thinking members of society generally.  If such a statement is made, it is not just the maker of that statement who is potentially liable; any ‘publisher’ of the statement and anyone exercising ‘editorial control’ over the statement could also be liable.  Therefore, this could include the owner of a website, a forum host (with editing rights), or a retweeter (that is a tweet which another person on twitter re-issues on their twitter account) and consequently in using Synexus websites and social media channels you agree to indemnity and hold harmless Synexus and their agents with respect of any claim based on transmission of your message(s) and further to the Terms of Use section within this Notice.

Where we choose to remove or not publish a comment for whatever reason, we may make reference to our moderation policy. This is not about censoring users’ view’s, the aim is to ensure that comments relate to the particular subject being discussed.  Moderation will not be used to suppress legitimate, reasoned discussion.

Synexus reserves the right to not respond to comments at any time.  The main reason we may not respond to comments is that we want to ensure discussions are relevant and topical and in order to ensure this, we generally do not respond to comments whenever the discussion strays too far off topic.  This also enables us to be more effectively involved in all current conversations.

If Synexus is concerned that a comment posted by a member of the public is inaccurate, unfair or even unlawful, then we may request that the owner of the relevant website, forum or group, removes the comment. Alternatively we may comment publically to counteract the inappropriate comment or chose to contact the person who posted the comment, and deal directly with their concerns.

Synexus, Synexus.com and our logo are all trade-marks belonging to Synexus. We give no permission for the use of these trade-marks, and such use may constitute an infringement of our rights.  Any other registered and unregistered trade-marks or service marks on our website or social media channels are the property of their respective owners. Unless stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not affiliated with any of the holders of any such rights and as such we cannot grant any licence to exercise such rights.

Use of Social Media by Synexus Employees:

This section outlines the standards for Synexus employees to observe when using social media and the circumstances in which Synexus may monitor your use of social media and the action Synexus may take in respect of breaches of this Notice.

All employees are expected to comply with the policies and standards on IT, social media and confidentiality at all times and to protect the privacy, confidentiality, and interests of our company and our services, patients, employees, partners, customers, suppliers and competitors.  Any breach of policies by a member of staff may be dealt with under our internal disciplinary procedures.

All Synexus employees are responsible for their own compliance with Synexus policies and standards and for ensuring that it is consistently applied.  Any breach of our policies and standards should be reported to our Quality Department or local Human Resources department.

Synexus Comments Moderation Policy

Submitted social media comments relating to Synexus or made during working hours will be moderated if they:

Do not provide a constructive dialogue on the work of Synexus;
Breach Synexus privacy and confidentiality obligations;
Break any blind information (See GL-SOP-TC41 and GL-SOP-TC03);
Contain abusive or inappropriate language that is aimed at Synexus, our staff or followers of Synexus or users of our websites;
Include discriminatory acts in the course of employment;
Post a statement which is defamatory in nature;
Make false or biased reviews of products and / or services which can cause serious reputational damage to the product owner or service provider.
Employee’s social media behaviour, even outside the workplace, is requested to conform to appropriate standards.  Employees are asked to refer to their employment contract and Synexus Staff Handbook and standard operating procedures for further details on social media policy and disclosure of confidential information.

Synexus reserves the right to undertake monitoring of social media use within the workplace as appropriate and proportionate to the risk posed by staff breaching our social media policy and confidentiality.

Comments, Feedback and Direct Messages

We welcome feedback and ideas from all our followers, and endeavour to join the conversation and add value where possible. The ATP team, HR and the Global Social Media Strategist read all comments and direct messages sent through our channels and ensure that any emerging themes or helpful suggestions are passed to the relevant people within Synexus.  However, we are not always able to reply individually to all the messages we receive through any of our channels. The usual way of contacting us for official correspondence is detailed in the contact section of our website.

Following

If users follow any of our channels Synexus will not automatically follow them back. This avoids us having to spend time dealing with spam accounts, and helps keep discussions open by limiting the use of direct messages.

We will follow organisations of relevance to Synexus and may follow individuals where appropriate.  The following of any social media account does not imply endorsement of any kind by Synexus.  The ATP team, HR and global social media strategist reserve the right to unfollow accounts at any time.

Third Party Social Media Terms of Use

When making use of any third party social media platform, you should comply with that third party’s terms of use which can vary significantly from site to site and are likely to include important restrictions and limitations.  For example, most sites prohibit the uploading or posting of content by any user that infringes a third party’s rights, including intellectual property rights. There may also be prohibitions or limitations on using the site for advertising or marketing.

Rights to Access, Correct, Updating and Store Personal Information

Synexus stores information only as long as it is necessary.  You have a right to access, modify, correct or archive your personal information controlled by Synexus.  These can be arranged by you contacting your local Synexus office.  Please note that we cannot delete information from back-ups and there may be circumstances where we need to retain your information to exercises your wishes or for safety, regulatory or legal reasons.  However we will delete it from active databases and/or depersonalise it wherever possible.

Please note that information you have shared with others (for example through social media, content sharing, LinkedIn, or that others have copied) may remain visible.  Information from our discussion forums, chats and services are also stored in archives since it is considered useful to future users.

Retention

We retain the personal information your provide for the period it is reasonably necessary to provide our services, exercise your wishes, comply with legal obligations and/or meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and/or abuse, and to enforce this Notice.  We may contact you requesting consent to hold your information longer but will only do so with your permission.

Security

Synexus is committed to ensuring that your personal information and the information we collect online is secure.  We have implemented suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures and safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you provide in accordance with industry standards and prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

As a global company we have many national sites and users all over the world.  When you provide Synexus with personal information, that information may be sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally provided the information but those servers will be located within the European Economic Area.  In addition, that information may be used, stored and processed outside of the country where you are located.  Whenever Synexus processes personal information, regardless of where it occurs, Synexus takes every precaution to ensure that your information is treated securely and stored in a secure environment.  We also regularly monitor our systems possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

However, since the internet is not a 100% secure environment we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to Synexus and you do so at your own risk.

Furthermore, Synexus has no control over the security of data you enter on social media sites (eg Facebook and Twitter) or location of those servers where the data sits.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once agreed, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Synexus may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs and give users the best experience with our sites. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages users find useful and which they do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can control cookies through your browser setting and other tools to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and some of the features on the site.  For more information about cookies visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party websites of interest and other party’s websites may contain links to the Synexus website.  Synexus does not have any control over these other website and therefore, please observe that we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Notice. We encourage users to be aware when they leave our sites and to read the privacy statements of each and every website collecting personally identifiable information and exercise caution in relation to those website/s in question.

Furthermore there is no implication of any endorsement from Synexus to any of these third party sites, goods or services and any matters concerning these third parties, including without limitation all contract terms are solely between you and the owner of the sites and/or goods and services.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

if you do not tick the box confirming your agreement to these privacy terms, then Synexus will not hold your personal information and you will not be given the option of registering your interest.
you can restrict the methods in which we contact you by ticking or notifying us of only those methods via which you are happy to be contacted by Synexus or its contracted third parties.
if you have previously agreed to Synexus using your personal information you may change your mind at any time by writing to Synexus or emailing us at:
if you are a clinical trial volunteer: [email protected]
if you are an employee or job applicant: to your local HR business partner.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law, to do so. With your consent, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about Synexus or third parties which we think you may find of interest or contact you to participate in surveys relating to our business activities and marketing of our services and products.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 or local privacy and data protection law. A small fee may be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held please write to your local Synexus office or the Synexus Group Data Protection Officer, Synexus Clinical Research Limited, Sandringham House, Ackhurst Business Park, Chorley, PR7 1NY, United Kingdom.  Alternatively, you can email us at [email protected] for a Subject Access Request Form which may assist us in processing your request quicker.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write, telephone or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate. If you are a clinical trial volunteer you may also submit an enquiry using [email protected] and if you are a member of staff you may update your details in the internal Cascade system or via your local HR business partner.

For further information about your rights under the Data Protection Act visit the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.gov.uk or your local data protection regulator.

Complaints or Reporting Potential Breaches

If you believe that Synexus at any time has not adhered to any of the above principles please inform us in writing/email as soon as possible.  Synexus will make every reasonable commercial effort to correct the problem if appropriate. We rely upon our users or other interested parties to bring matters of inappropriate action or content and copyright infringements and provide the following contacts for these purposes:

 

General Complaints:                 Please feel free to contact your local Synexus office as listed on www.Synexus.com

Privacy Matters:                       Group Data Protection Officer at Synexus Clinical Research Limited, Sandringham House, Ackhurst Business Park, Chorley, PR7 1NY, United Kingdom.

Social Media Matters:               Please contact the Global Social Media Strategist, at Synexus Clinical Research Limited, Sandringham House, Ackhurst Business Park, Chorley, PR7 1NY, United Kingdom

Employee Concerns:                Please contact your line manager, Quality Department or HR Business Partner (as appropriate for the nature of the concern)

 

Your feedback is vital to the success of our research. Please fill in the form fields below.

CAPTCHA